People

Organizing Committee

  • Solace Shen (Chair) – University of Washington, USA
  • Astrid Rosenthal-von der Pütten (Co-Chair) – University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Henny Admoni (Committee Chair) – Yale University, USA
  • Matt Beane (Panel Chair) – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Caroline Harriott (Communications Chair) – Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Yasuhiko Hato (Local Chair) – Keio University, Japan
  • Yunkyung Kim (Asia-Pacific Chair) – Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Daniel Lazewatsky (Submissions Chair) – Oregon State University, USA
  • Matt Marge (Finance Chair) – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Robin Read (European Chair) – Plymouth University, UK
  • Marynel Vázquez (Web Chair) – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Steve Vozar (Publications Chair) – University of Michigan, USA

Program Committee

  • Julie A. Adams – Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Ronald Arkin – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Cindy Bethel – Mississippi State University, USA
  • Aude Billard – EPFL, Switzerland
  • Kerstin Dautenhahn – University of Hertfordshire, UK
  • Vanessa Evers – University of Twente, The Netherlands
  • Marc Hanheide – University of Lincoln, UK
  • Michita Imai – Keio University, Japan
  • Odest Chadwicke Jenkins – Brown University, USA
  • Takayuki Kanda – ATR, Japan
  • Sara Kiesler – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Daniel Levin – Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Maja Matarić – University of Southern California, USA
  • Luis Yoichi Morales – ATR, Japan
  • Robin Murphy – Texas A&M University, USA
  • Bilge Mutlu – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • Yukie Nagai – Osaka University, Japan
  • Joshua Peschel – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Selma Šabanović – Indiana University, USA
  • Gerhard Sagerer – Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Brian Scassellati – Yale University, USA
  • Reid Simmons – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • David Sirkin – Stanford University, USA
  • Bill Smart – Oregon State University, USA
  • Leila Takayama – Willow Garage, USA
  • Adriana Tapus – ENSTA, France
  • Andrea Thomaz – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Elin Anna Topp – Lund University, Sweden
  • Greg Trafton – Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Britta Wrede – Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Holly Yanco – University of Massachusetts-Lowell, USA

Distinguished Keynote Speaker

  • Andrea Thomaz – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Distinguished Panel Members

  • Vanessa Evers – University of Twente, The Netherlands
  • Peter Kahn – University of Washington, USA
  • Yukie Nagai – Osaka University, Japan
  • Leila Takayama – Willow Garage, USA
  • Greg Trafton – Naval Research Laboratory, USA